The Aerospace Media Dinner and Awards

Due to the restrictions in place because of the Corona virus the 2020 Aerospace Media Awards will be presented in a digital format which will be available to view online - watch this space for more details

 

AMD logo centre

Celebrating Excellence in Aerospace Journalism and Publishing

   

Supported by

2012 Award Winners

2019 sponsors

2013 Award Winners CAELogo(color) gulf_gd_281_tm 2015 Award Winners 2014 Award Winners

For more information about the

Aerospace Media Awards  

contact -  Peter Bradfield

[email protected]    

tel + 44 1362 860061

 

2016 Award Winners Nammo_logo_2955_BLUE TMPW_RGB (002) Podcast photo

Listen to the podcasts about the Aerospace Media Awards -

 

Click here to hear the 2018 podcast Featuring Adam Konowe and Peter Bradfield -

 

The 2017 podcast featuring Fred MacAulay, Adam Konowe and Peter Bradfield click on the link to listen - http://www.press.org/news-multimedia/audio/aerospace-media-awards-recognize-excellence-journalism

 

Thanks to Adam Konowe and the Press Club for the podcasts

Linkedin Twitter blue large US$ rate card DMD logo final

The venue for the 2019 Aerospace Media Dinner is the

Aero Club de France, Paris - 16th June

AMD 2019 logo Click here to hear the podcast AAR logo RR_TheBadge_CMYK (002) LM_logo_notagline_blue Inspired Comms Collins-Aerospace_Primary_Black (002) Dassault_logotype_NOIR_100(preview) Boeing_blue_standard_150 Honeywell-Freestanding-Logo-Red-JPG-file Logo Färg Konvert_ (002) RAS_cmyk_09_2010_S

The Aerospace Media Awards and Dinner are run by Bradfield & Associates

tel + 44 1362 860061 - email [email protected]

Bradfield & Associates logo Home Page

The winners of 2019 Aerospace Media Awards were as follows;

 

Best Young Journalist - sponsored by NAMMO

Valerie Insinna - Defense News

 

 

Best Aviation Image - sponsored by Dassault Aviation

Benoît Denet – Silver Wing

 

 

The Best Safety, Training & Simulation Submission – sponsored by CAE

Matt Thurber - Learning To Fly on Simulated Wings - AIN Publications

 

 

The Best Rotorcraft submission

Robert W. Moorman - Red Planet Rotorcraft - Vertiflite magazine.

 

 

The Best Propulsion submission  - sponsored by Pratt & Whitney

Paul Seidenman and David Spanovich - Electric Propulsion Primer -Inside MRO

 

 

The Best Business Aviation Submission – sponsored by Gulfstream

David Esler - Seeing Red Over ‘Gray - Business & Commercial Aviation

 

 

The Best Military Aviation submission - sponsored by Lockheed Martin

Tim Robinson - UK mulls sixth gen fighter project’ -AEROSPACE

 

 

The Best Aerospace & Defence Business submission – sponsored by Honeywell

Peggy Hollinger -How the promise of electric power could transform aviation - Financial Times

 

 

 

The Innovation in Aerospace Journalism & Publishing Award– sponsored by Collins Aerospace

FINN

 

 

Best UAV/Un-Manned Systems submission

Kelsey Atherton - An explosion in Venezuela brings gimmick drones to the political battlefield - C4ISRNET

 

 

The Best Maintenance, Repair & Overhaul (MRO) submission – sponsored by AAR

Michael Gubisch - Clear divide over ownership of data - Airline Business

 

 

Best International Publication 

Aviation Week & Space Technology

 

 

 

Best In-depth Aviation Feature - sponsored by Rolls-Royce

Dominic Gates - Flawed analysis, failed oversight: How Boeing, FAA certified the suspect 737 MAX flight control system – The Seattle Times

 

Judges Commendation

Murdo Morrison - Jobs for the girls Flight International

 

 

 

The Bill Gunston Technology Writer Of The Year Award – sponsored by Boeing

Bill Read - Aerospace

 

 

 

The Aerospace Reporter of the Year - sponsored by Dassault Aviation

David Kaminski-Morrow – Flight International

 

 

Lifetime Achievement

Barb Zuehlke

 

 

Lifetime Achievement

Elfan Ap Rees

PW_EagleLogo_Tagline_RGB screen